TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] The rules will not be republished.

These adoptions, along with the contemporaneous adoption of the repeal of one other rule in Chapter 24, amend the rules regarding restrictions on contributions and expenditures that are applicable to corporations and labor organizations.

State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id.