TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] The amended rules will not be republished.

This adoption, along with the contemporaneous adoption of repeals in Chapter 22, amends the rules relating to restrictions on contributions and expenditures at the Ethics Commission.

State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id.